Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/SHSWeb/libraries/cms/application/cms.php on line 471

 

extra curric

Extra curricular activities 

We pride ourselves on the rich and varied extra curricular opportunities that our children have at SHS. We have an amazing range of clubs that happen before, during and after school. 

Clubs change on a half termly basis and are advertised to the children during formtime and through lessons. 

  

PE Extra Curricular Timetable 2021 

 

 

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

LUNCHTIME

WEEK A

LATE LUNCH

             1.05            

Year 11 Cricket

(Sports hall)

20 PUPIILS MAXIMUM

 

Staff – MJ & FT

Year 7 Cricket

(Sports hall)

20 PUPIILS MAXIMUM

 

Staff – MJ & JD

Year 9 Cricket

(Sports hall)

20 PUPIILS MAXIMUM

 

Staff – FT & MK

 

 

 

 

LUNCHTIME

WEEK B

EARLY LUNCH

12.10

Year 10 Cricket

(Sports hall)

20 PUPIILS MAXIMUM

 

Staff – MJ & FT

Year 8 Cricket

(Sports hall)

20 PUPIILS MAXIMUM

 

Staff – MK & JD

 

 

 

AFTER SCHOOL

Activities to begin after Christmas

Activities to begin after Christmas

Activities to begin after Christmas

Activities to begin after Christmas

 

 

Covid Secure Extra Curricular Timetable - Summer 2020

Check back regularly for new clubs and changes

 

Department / Staff Member

Extra-curricular activity

Day

Time (early or late Lunch or after school)

location

Year group

Maths (Mr Jackson)

Revision

Wednesday

Late lunch (1:05)

Room 27

Year 11

Maths (Mr Smith)

Revision

Friday

After school (3.05)

Room 26

Year 11

Maths (Mr Gallagher)

Mastery work

Monday

After school (3.05)

Room 23

Year 10

Maths (Mr Gallagher)

revision

Tuesday

After school (3.05)

Room 23

Year 10

Maths (Mr Adebanjo)

Robotics Club

Monday

After school (3.05)

Room 21

Year 8

Science (Mr Hilton)

Science club

Friday (Week A)

Late lunch (1:05)

Room 30

Year 7

Science (Mr Pearson)

Eco Club

Thursday (Week A)

Late Lunch (1:05)

Room 41

Year 8

Science (Mr Hilton)

Unity Club (15max)

Wednesday

Late Lunch (1:05)

Room 30

Year 7 / Year 9

English

Debate Club

Tuesday Week B only

Early lunch (12:10)

Room 53

Year 10

English

Creative Writing Workshop

Friday Week B only

Late lunch (13:05)

Room 55

Year 9

Health and Scoial care (Miss Davies)

Revision

Monday

Late lunch (1:05)

Room 57

Year 11

Humanities / History

Revision

Tuesday B

Late lunch (13:05)

Room 3 (LL)

Year 11

Humanities / Geography

Revision

Thursday B

Late lunch (13:05)

Room 33 (SB)

Year 11

Humanities / Geography

Geography film club

Thursday B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 34 (CS)

Year 7

Humanities / History

The History we don’t teach

Monday B

Early lunch (12.10)

Room 38 (LG)

Year 8

Humanities / Geography

Geography in the news

Wednesday B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 1(ES)

Year 9

Humanities / Citizenship

Podcasts

Wednesday A

Thursday B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 32 (AM)

Year 9

Humanities / Geography

Reading around Geography

Monday B

Early lunch (12.10)

Room 33 (SB)

Year 10

Humanities / History

Beyond GCSE History

Thursday A

Early lunch (12.10)

Room 2

Year 10

Technology

Technology ambassadors

Friday week A / B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 5

Year 9

Music (Miss Bussell)

Senior Voxbox

Friday

Late lunch (13.05)

Music room

KS4

MFL (Miss Payne)

French Revision

Monday week A/B

Tuesday week A/B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 39/43

Year 11

Art (Miss Brown)

Catch up club / Independent Projects

Tuesday / Wednesday

After school 2.45-3.45

Room 8

Year 10

Art (Miss Brown)

Catch up club / Independent Projects

Thursday / Friday

After school 2.45-3.45

Room 8

Year 11

Music (Miss Bussell)

Ukelele

Monday week A

Late lunch (13.05)

Music room

Year 7

           

 

Year 7 Extra Curricular activities

Department / Staff Member

Extra-curricular activity

Day

Time (early or late Lunch or after school)

location

Year group

PE (Mr Jackson, Miss Davies)

Cricket (20 max)

Tuesday (Week A)

Late lunch (1:05)

Sports Hall

Year 7

Science (Mr Hilton)

Science club

Friday (Week A)

Late lunch (1:05)

Room 30

Year 7

Science (Mr Hilton)

Unity Club (15 max)

Wednesday

Late Lunch (1:05)

Room 30

Year 7

Humanities / Geography

Geography film club

Thursday B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 34 (CS)

Year 7

Humanities / Geography

Geography film club

Tuesday B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 34 (CS)

Year 7

Music (Miss Bussell)

Ukelele Club

Monday week A

Late lunch (13.05)

Music room

Year 7

 

Year 8 Extra Curricular activities

Department / Staff Member

Extra-curricular activity

Day

Time (early or late Lunch or after school)

location

Year group

PE (Miss Thomas, Miss Davies)

Cricket (20 max)

Tuesday (Week B)

Early Lunch (12.10)

Sports Hall

Year 8

Maths (Mr Adebanjo)

Robotics Club

Monday

After school (3.05)

Room 21

Year 8

Science (Mr Pearson)

Eco Club

Thursday (Week A)

Late Lunch (1:05)

Room 41

Year 8

Humanities / History

The History we don’t teach

Monday B

Early lunch (12.10)

Room 38 (LG)

Year 8

           

Year 9 Extra Curricular activities

Department / Staff Member

Extra-curricular activity

Day

Time (early or late Lunch or after school)

location

Year group

PE (Miss Thomas, Miss Davies)

Cricket (20 max)

Wednesday (Week A)

Late lunch (1:05)

Sports Hall

Year 9

English

Creative Writing Workshop

Friday Week B only

Late lunch (13:05)

Room 55

Year 9

Humanities / Geography

Geography in the news

Wednesday B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 1 (ES)

Year 9

Humanities / Citizenship

Podcasts

Wednesday A

Thursday B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 32 (AM)

Year 9

Technology

Technology ambassadors

Friday week A / B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 5

Year 9

Science (Mr Hilton)

Unity Club (15 max)

Wednesday

Late Lunch (1:05)

Room 30

Year 9

 

Year 10 Extra Curricular activities 

Department / Staff Member

Extra-curricular activity

Day

Time (early or late Lunch or after school)

location

Year group

PE (Mr Jackson, Miss Thomas)

Cricket (20 max)

Monday (Week B)

Early Lunch (12.10)

Sports Hall

Year 10

Maths (Mr Gallagher)

Mastery work

Monday

After school (3.05)

Room 23

Year 10

Maths (Mr Gallagher)

revision

Tuesday

After school (3.05)

Room 23

Year 10

English

Debate Club

Tuesday Week B only

Early lunch (12:10)

Room 53

Year 10

Humanities / Geography

Reading around Geography

Monday B

Early lunch (12.10)

Room 33 (SB)

Year 10

Humanities / History

Beyond GCSE History

Thursday A

Early lunch (12.10)

Room 2

Year 10

Art (Miss Brown)

Catch up club / Independent Projects

Tuesday / Wednesday

After school 2.45-3.45

Room 8

Year 10

Music (Miss Bussell)

Senior Voxbox

Friday

Late lunch (13.05)

Music room

Year 10

 

Year 11 Extra Curricular activities

Department / Staff Member

Extra-curricular activity

Day

Time (early or late Lunch or after school)

location

Year group

PE (Mr Jackson, Miss Thomas)

Cricket (20 max)

Monday (Week A)

Late lunch (1:05)

Sports Hall

Year 11

Maths (Mr Jackson)

Revision

Wednesday

Late lunch (1:05)

Room 27

Year 11

Maths (Mr Smith)

Revision

Friday

After school (3.05)

Room 26

Year 11

Health and Scoial care (Miss Davies)

Revision

Monday

Late lunch (1:05)

Room 57

Year 11

Humanities / History

Revision

Tuesday B

Late lunch (13:05)

Room 3 (LL)

Year 11

Humanities / Geography

Revision

Thursday B

Late lunch (13:05)

Room 33 (SB)

Year 11

MFL (Miss Payne)

French Revision

Monday week A/B

Tuesday week A/B

Late lunch (13.05)

Room 39/43

Year 11

Art (Miss Brown)

Catch up club / Independent Projects

Thursday / Friday

After school 2.45-3.45

Room 8

Year 11

Music (Miss Bussell)

Senior Voxbox

Friday

Late lunch (13.05)

Music room

Year 11

 

Year 11 lunchtime revision timetable:

Day/week

Subject

Teacher

Students that must attend

Mon A

11T side combined science

Triple chemistry

LP

NSH

T side

Tues A

Drama

French

SPE

SPA

All

all

Wed A

11C side combined science

English

Food

SR

English team

LCA

C side

All

all

Thurs A

Drama

SPE

some

Fri A

     

Mon B

11C side combined science

11T side combined

NSH

AB

C side

T side

Tues B

Geography

Food

SB

LCA

All

all

Wed B

Health and Social

JD

 

Thurs B

French

Drama

CH

SPE

All

some

Fri B