Staff



 

 

 

To contact any member of staff please call 0161 973 2713 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Senior Leadership Team

 Roles and responsibilities 

Ms Jayne O'Grady

Headteacher

 

Mrs Kathryn Chapple

Deputy Headteacher
Director of Teaching, Learning and Professional Practice 
Deputy DSP* Safeguarding

 

Mr Jon Williams 

Assistant Headteacher
Head of Year 11, Progress and Transition (KS5)
Director of Pankhurst House 

 

 

Mr James Reeve

Assistant Headteacher, 
Director of Curriculum, Pathways and Assessment
Director of King House

 

Mr Adam Cree

Assistant Headteacher
Director of Behaviour, Ethos and Attendance

 

Mr James Scully

Assistant Headteacher,
DSP* Safeguarding
Head of Year 7, Transition and Careers
Director of Turing House

 

Mrs Louise Rainey

Assistant Headteacher
Director of Achievement and Progress
Director of Howard House

 

Miss Nicola Shawcross

Associate Senior Leader
Quality Assurance and Departmental Self Evaluation and Improvement

 

 

 

     

 *Designated Senior Person

Middle Level Leaders (Curriculum/Subject Leaders)

Middle level leaders are responsible for their faculty, if your query relates to a particular subject, please contact the Middle Level Leader (MLL). MLLs are responsible for their faculty and as such will be able to direct your query to the most appropriate teacher.

Subject

Middle Level Leader

English

Mrs Dempsey

Expressive Arts

Miss Bussell

Humanities

Mrs Morrissey

Languages

Mrs Horn

Mathematics

Mr Smith

P.E.

Mr Kelly

Science

Mrs Shawcross

Social Sciences

Miss Farrelly

Technology

Miss Conce

Heads of Year

Heads of Year are our dedicated pastoral team, they are responsible for the support of children outside of the classroom, liaising with parents/carers and other agencies.

Year 

Head of Year

7

Mr Scully 

8

Mr Worrall

9

Mrs Varley

10

Mrs Boardman

11 Mr Williams

 

Other members of staff you may need to contact

Job Role

Member of Staff

PA to the Headteacher  

Mrs Stead

SENCo (special educational needs support)

Mrs Walter

School Development Officer 

Mrs Hulton